This website uses cookies to help us make your user experience better. To find out more, see our privacy policy.

Looking for a Bed and Breakfast around Ninfield?

Boreham House … find out more

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Introduction

This Privacy Notice applies across all websites that we own and operate and all services we provide. For the purposes of this notice, we'll just call them our 'services'.

We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice sets out the type of information we collect from you and what we do with that information.

When we say 'personal data' we mean identifiable information about you, like your name, email, address, payment information, comments on our website(s) and so on. If you can't be identified (for example, where personal data has been aggregated and anonymised) then this Privacy Notice doesn't apply.

We may need to update this notice from time to time. Where a change to the notice is significant, we'll make sure we let you know - usually by sending you an email.

Please feel free to read the whole Privacy Notice, or if you haven't got much time, you can jump to the section you need using the navigation menu.

Who are we?

When we refer to 'we' (or 'our' or 'us'), that means Domain Support Ltd. We are a limited company registered in England under company number 05378889. Our registered office is: 26 High Street, Battle, East Sussex, TN33 0EA. We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Our principles of data protection

Our approach to data protection is built around four key principles. These are at the heart of everything we do relating to personal data.

Transparency: We will always approach how we process personal data by being open, honest and transparent.

Enablement: We will do everything we can to enable you to maintain your rights in relation to the personal data we collect.

Security: We will do all that we can to ensure the security of the personal data we collect.

Stewardship: We accept the responsibility that comes with processing personal data.

How we collect your data

When you visit our websites or use our services, we collect personal data. The way we collect it can broadly be categorised as follows:

Information you provide to us directly: When you visit or use some parts of our websites and/or services we might ask you to provide personal data to us. For example, we ask for your contact information when you sign up to participate in the use of our website, such as advertising a service you may offer or participating in a message-board facility. If you don't want to provide us with personal data, you don't have to, but it might mean you can't use some parts of our websites or our services.

Where we collect personal data, we will only process it:

If we don't collect your personal data, we may be unable to provide you with all of our services, and some functions and features on our websites may not be available to you.

Cookies are text files that are automatically placed on your device by many websites. They are used to improve the performance of a website, for remembering preferences, for making your experience on a website smoother and to provide website owners with information on how the website is being used.

We use cookies to enhance your experience of our website, to identify and monitor how the website is being used. To enjoy the full experience of our website you may need to allow cookies.

However, to get a better understanding of how to get control of cookies on your system, we suggest that you go to www.aboutcookies.org - they have lots of up-to-date information about how to manage cookies in the latest internet browsers.

How we use your data

First and foremost, we use your personal data to operate our websites and provide you with any services you've requested, and to manage our relationship with you. We also use your personal data for other purposes, which may include the following:

To communicate with you. This may include:

To support you: This may include assisting with the resolution of technical support issues or other issues relating to our website or services. This support is likely to be by email.

To enhance our websites and services and develop new ones: For example, by tracking and monitoring the use of our websites and your use of our services so we can keep improving.

To protect: So that we can detect and prevent any fraudulent or malicious activity, and make sure that everyone is using our websites and services fairly and in accordance with our terms of use.

How we can share your data

There will be times when we need to share your personal data with third parties. We will only disclose your personal data to:

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the General Data Protection Regulation.

Security

Security is a priority for us when it comes to your personal data. We're committed to protecting your personal data and have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to make sure that happens.

If you would like more detailed information, please feel free to contact us at .

Retention

The length of time we keep your personal data depends on what it is and whether we have an ongoing business need to retain it. For example, to provide you with a service you've requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements.

We'll retain your personal data for as long as we have a relationship with you and for a period of time afterwards where we have an ongoing business need to retain it, in accordance with our data retention policies and practices. Following that period, we'll make sure it's securely destroyed, deleted, or anonymised.

Your rights

It's your personal data and you have certain rights relating to it. When it comes to marketing communications, you can ask us not to send you these at any time - just send your request to .

You also have rights to:

You can exercise these rights at any time by sending an email to .

If you're not happy with how we're processing your personal data, please let us know by sending an email to . We will review and investigate your complaint, and try to get back to you in a reasonable time frame. You can also complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They will be able to advise you how to submit a complaint.

How to contact us

We're always keen to hear from you. If you're curious about what personal data we hold about you or you have a question or feedback for us on this notice, our websites or services, please get in touch.

As an 'online' company, we prefer to communicate with you by email - this ensures that you're in contact with us quickly and assists in complying with any regulatory time frames.

Our email address is .

Event

What's On in Ninfield?

Message

Ninfield Message Board

  • SS Abukir 1940

    Kevin Regan (31st January 2018)

    Hi, Laura. I live in Ninfield and have no other connection to the Aboukir disaster. I have contacted Tom Davey ... more

  • SS Abukir 1940

    Laura Robinson (31st January 2018)

    Hi, I just wanted to add that Victor is buried alongside my 2nd Great Uncle in Sage War cemetery (who ... more

  • The Ashbys

    Kevin Regan (14th October 2017)

    Yes, Sir James retired to Ninfield. This is the info I have for him Ashby, Sir James William Murray RN ... more

  • The Ashbys

    Jo Ashby (13th October 2017)

    Hi Kevin, My parents met Georgina and her family a few years ago - it is my father (Thomas) to ... more

  • The Ashbys

    Kevin Regan (13th October 2017)

    Hello, our Ninfield Local History Group does have some info, but we could always do with more! Have you seen ... more

  • The Ashbys

    Jo Ashby (12th October 2017)

    Hi there, I am Sir James' great grand-daughter and just found this as I was casually researching the family. We ... more

  • Foord's

    Lyn Bishop (14th April 2016)

    My Great Great Grandmother, was Phoebe Foord, she was born in Ashburnham. She married a John Chapman. She came from ... more

  • Saving Ninfield from the Builders

    Lee Luckham (10th September 2015)

    I back the people of Ninfield for no new houses to being built in this lovely village plus no new ... more

  • SS Abukir 1940

    Kevin Regan (8th August 2015)

    With reference to enquiries regarding both Albert Percy Whiteman and Victor Davey, I believe I may have some helpful information ... more

  • James Osborne

    Thomas Davey (24th March 2015)

    Hi Gents, I'm looking for an email address for Kevin Regan. I have been researching the SS Abukir for the ... more